CLA-2-64:OT:RR:NC:N4:447

Ms. Kim Gurski Under Armour, Inc. 1020 Hull Street Baltimore, MD. 21230 RE:     The tariff classification of footwear from China Dear Ms. Gurski: In your letter dated March 7, 2011 you requested a tariff classification ruling for five styles of men’s boots, of which you provided a component material breakdown by percentage. The submitted half pair sample identified as style number 1221188A “UA HAW,” is a men’s above-the-ankle/below-the-knee pull-on “waterproof” hunting boot. The outer sole and “shoe” portion of the upper are composed of molded rubber/plastic while the “shaft,” which appears to be cemented to the upper, is full neoprene rubber covered by textile material. The boot features a textile strap at the rear of the top line which facilitates the “putting on” of the boot. The applicable subheading for style number 1221188A “UA HAW” will be 6401.92.9060, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for waterproof footwear with outer soles and uppers of rubber or plastics, the uppers of which are neither fixed to the sole nor assembled by stitching, riveting, nailing, screwing, plugging or similar processes; which does not have a protective metal toe-cap; which covers the ankle but does not cover the knee; other: other: other. The rate of duty will be 37.5% ad valorem. The submitted half pair sample identified as style number 1226089A “UA Caliber,” is a men’s over-the-ankle lace-up “hunting” boot with a molded rubber/plastic outer sole. The functionally stitched upper is predominately leather and features, as stated by you, a Goodyear Welt® and a waterproof Gore-tex® lining.

The applicable subheading for style number 1226089A “UA Caliber will be 6403.91.3040, HTSUS, which provides for footwear with outer soles of rubber, plastics, leather or composition leather and uppers of leather: other footwear: covering the ankle: other: welt footwear: other: for men: other. The rate of duty will be 5% ad valorem.

The submitted half pair sample identified as style number 1221187A “UA Breech,” is a men’s over-the-ankle lace-up “military/tactical” boot with a molded rubber/plastic outer sole. The functionally stitched upper is predominately leather and features a waterproof Gore-tex® lining.

The applicable subheading for style number 1221187A “UA Breech” will be 6403.91.6010, HTSUS, which provides for footwear with outer soles of rubber, plastics, leather or composition leather and uppers of leather: other footwear: covering the ankle: other: other: for men, youths and boys: work footwear. The rate of duty will be 8.5% ad valorem.

The submitted half pair samples identified as style numbers 1226086A “UA Ridge Reaper” and 1226084 “UA Siberia,” are men’s over-the-ankle lace-up “hunting” boots with molded rubber/plastic outer soles. The functionally stitched uppers are predominately leather and feature a waterproof Gore-tex® lining.

The applicable subheading for style numbers 1226086A “UA Ridge Reaper” and 1226084 “UA Siberia” will be 6403.91.6075, HTSUS, which provides for footwear with outer soles of rubber, plastics, leather or composition leather and uppers of leather: other footwear: covering the ankle: other: other: for men, youths and boys: other: other: for men: other. The rate of duty will be 8.5% ad valorem.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Stacey Kalkines at (646) 733-3042. Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski Director National Commodity Specialist Division